• Home
  • ADULT STUDENTS - TIER 4 (GENERAL)

ADULT STUDENTS - TIER 4 (GENERAL)

How to apply for Tier 4 (General) student

As a Tier 4 (General) student, you must have 40 points in our points assessment. You can score: 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies, which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (also known as a 'Tier 4 sponsor'), and for having acceptable English language skills; and 10 poi...

What is a Tier 4 Sponsor?

This page explains your education provider's role as your 'Tier 4 sponsor' if you are studying in the UK under Tier 4 (General) of our points-based system. If a UK education provider wants to teach international students, it must apply to UKBA for a Tier 4 sponsor licence. If UKBA approve the education provider's application, UKBA will give it a licence and add it to our ...

What is an acceptable course of study?

You must study a course at an acceptable level, and there are additional requirements for certain types of course. You may be able to do a work placement as part of your course, and a short preparatory course (known as a 'pre-sessional course') - if you need one - before you begin your main course. As well as being at an acceptable level, your course must be provided by an ed...

English language requirement for Tier 4 Visa

If your confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) was assigned to you before 21 April 2011, your education provider must ensure that you are competent in English at a minimum of level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) unless: your course is at or above level 6 of the revised National Qualifications Framework (equivalent to a ...

Confirmation of acceptance for studies(CAS)

Before you can apply for permission to enter or remain in the UK under Tier 4 (General), your education provider must assign a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) to you. This confirms that you have been given an unconditional offer of a place on a course of study with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor. If you have a valid CAS, you can score 30 points in our points assessment. However, ...

How much money you need to apply for Tier 4 Visa?

If you have enough money available (or already paid to your education provider), you will score 10 points in our points assessment. Unless you score these points, you cannot apply under Tier 4 (General). You will not have access to most state benefits (also known as 'public funds') during your stay in the UK, and the amount of work you can do is limited. (The Conditions of y...

Documents required for Visa Application

When you make your application, you must provide all the necessary documents. The only documents that we will accept as evidence are those listed in this section. You must provide the documents with your application form. The Can you apply? section explains how to score the 40 points you need in our points assessment. For information about the documents that you must ...

Application Fees

The fee you must pay for your student visa application depends on whether you are applying from inside or outside the UK - and, if you are inside the UK, on whether you are applying by post or in person. If you applying from inside the UK and are sending applications for your family members (known as dependants) at the same time as your own application, you can pay a reduced fee for your...

Applying for a student visa from outside the UK

Before you apply, you should read: the Can you apply? pages to find out whether you meet the requirements and will score enough points; and the Documents required pages to find out which documents you should provide with your application. Depending on the country where you live, you may need to make your application online or usingapplication...

Applying from inside the UK

This page explains how you should apply for permission to remain in the UK under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system, if you are currently: in the UK as a student under Tier 4, and you want to extend your stay in this category so that you can continue your studies here; or in the UK under a different immigration category, and you want to become an adult student here und...

How long can you stay in the UK as Student?

If your application is successful, UKBA will allow you to stay in the UK for the full length of your course, and for some time (depending on the type and length of your course) after your course finishes. At the end of that time, you must leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or to switch into another immigration category.   Maximum length of stay under Tier 4...

Conditions of your stay

This section explains the conditions of your stay in the UK while you are a student under Tier 4 of the points-based system. When can you come? Your course start date is the date given by your approved education provider on your confirmation of acceptance for studies (or on your visa letter, if you applied to UKBA before 22 February 2010). If you are doing a course that lasts six...

Can you bring your family?

This page explains whether and how you can bring your family members (also known as 'dependants') to the UK while you are here as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system. Your dependants are: your husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner; and your children aged under 18 years old. From 4 July 2011, you ...

Application Forms

Permission to change Tier 4 sponsor - for Tier 4 migrants who applied for permission to enter or stay in the UK between 31 March 2009 and 4 October 2009 Permission to change Tier 4 sponsor - Tier 4 (PTS) application form   Permission to change Tier 4 sponsor - Tier 4 (PTS) guidance notes   Policy guidance for Tier 4 students Tier 4 policy guidance  ...