Applying for a Visa Extension

Applying for a Visa Extension

As you are currently already in the UK, you will need to extend your visa rather than apply for a new one. This applies if you are currently a student under the Tier 4 immigration category or intend to ‘switch’ from one of of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (Post-study work) 
  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 4 (Child)
  • Prospective Student Student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009)
  • Student Re-sitting an Examination
  • Student Nurse
  • Students Writing up a Thesis
  • Student Union Sabbatical Officer
  • Work Permit Holder
  • Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist Science and Engineering
  • Graduates Scheme International
  • Graduates Scheme Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme

Meeting the Tier 4 Visa Requirements

In order to extend your visa, you will need to meet certain requirements. You are required to get 40 ‘points’, 30 of which you get for meeting the requirements for CAS allocation and English language and the further 10 for proving you have sufficient funds for the duration of your course. You can show proof of funds by attaching a bank statement, that is dated no more than 1 month before the visa application date and shows a balance that reflects the remaining course fee balance and two months living costs (£1000/month). To extend you visa, you must download an application form from the UKBA website, fill in the relevant sections and submit your application by post, courier or in person when your sponsor has assigned a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) to you, preferably three months before your current visa is due to expire. As part of your application, you will also need to enrol your fingerprints and facial photograph, which can be done at select Post Offices.