Course Completion

Course Completion

After your studies, your visa allows you to stay for some time. You will be told how long you can stay on your visa, but generally the following time frames apply:

 

Main Course of Study

 

  • 12 Months or more – four months after your course completion date
  • 6 – 12 Months – two months after your course completion date
  • <6 Months – seven days after your course completion date

 

Short Course

 

  • 12 Months or more – four months after your course completion date
  • 6-12 Months – two months after your course completion date
  • <6 Months – one month after your course completion date

 

Postgraduate doctors or dentists on a recognised Foundation Programme

 

  • <3 Years – one month after your course completion date

Some people also choose to work in the UK after their studies on one of the following visa categories:

  • Tier 1 (Post-study work)
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 1 (Investor)
  • Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)
  • Tier 2 (Sponsored Skilled Worker)
  • Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange)

For more information about these visa categories, go to the UKBA website.